Staff are supported by a Senior Leadership Team (SLT) whose work is overseen by the Headmistress.

As a part of the GDST, the school’s performance is also overseen by the Directors and CEO of the Trust.

Our local Governors offer guidance, advice and a critical oversight, bringing expertise from their varied areas of specialism. We are extremely fortunate to benefit from the support of such a committed and capable team.

One of our current members of staff writes about their experience teaching here……… Croydon High’s way – and the GDST way – is so exactly representative of an ideal workplace, in my mind. The way Croydon High is concerned for mental and physical wellbeing of pupils AND staff, the way you’re open to change, the way you’re welcoming to everyone from any and all backgrounds, the way you encourage healthy discussions around accountability and how to make progress and improve… Working in this kind of environment is a DREAM. 

  • TitleNameSubject
    HeadmistressMrs E Pattison
    Head of Junior SchoolMrs S Raja
    Deputy Head (Academic)Dr P PurvisMusic
    Deputy Head (Sixth Form and Operations)Mrs S BradshawReligious Studies
    Deputy Head (Pastoral)Mr D KingMathematics
    Assistant Head (Extra Curricular)Mrs E WebbDrama
    Deputy Head of Junior SchoolMiss L Threadgold
    Director of External RelationsMrs F Cook
    Director of Finance and OperationsMr J Nelson
  • Mrs R Evans
    Mrs G Holden
    Mrs C Gulliver
    Mrs L Lipczynski, Chair of Governors
    Mr V Varma
    Mrs E Wilson
    • NameSubject/Year Group
      Mrs A BothamPE
      Mrs K BowerKS2
      Mrs R BroydDrama
      Mrs A D’AranjoEYFS
      Miss S DelanyMusic
      Mr P EatonEYFS
      Mrs J HarrisonKS2
      Mrs S InglisKS1
      Mrs A JohnsonKS2
      Mrs M KrishnamurthyKS1
      Mrs C MaleKS2
      Ms S MannoochLanguages
      Mrs M McKillopKS2
      Mrs J MonaghanKS2
      Mrs C MoonPE
      Ms N MoultonKS1
      Mrs E NathanaelKS1
      Mrs C PickettEYFS
      Miss L ThreadgoldKS2 and Deputy Head
      Mrs S VaughanKS2
      Mr A WilksKS2
      Mrs E WraggKS1
    • NameResponsibility
      Mrs R AbrahamsNursery
      Mrs R AndrewarthaLunchtime Asssistant
      Mrs M BassAfter School Care Supervisor and Lunchtime Assistant
      Miss R BassTeaching Assistant
      Mrs J BullockTeaching Assistant
      Mrs S GrinhamTeaching Assistant
      Mrs L KhanLunchtime Assistant / After School Care Playworker
      Mrs K RedmondTeaching Assistant
      Mrs A ReevesLittle Ivys Toddler Group Supervisor
      Mrs B RoweTeaching Assistant
      Miss Y SpurrAfter School Care Playworker
      Mrs K SuggettTeaching Assistant
      Ms C Wilkinson-FarquarsonAfter School Care Playworker
    • NameResponsibility
      Mrs S GarrettReceptionist & Secretary to Head of Junior School
      Mrs C MacmillanAdmissions Registrar (Junior School)
      Mrs J YoungAdmin Assistant
    • NameSubjectAdditional Responsibilities
      Miss N AhmadMathematicsForm Tutor 8PA
      Mr E BakerPEForm Tutor 7B
      Miss N BaptistBiology, ChemistryHead of Year 9
      Mrs S BeckPEHead of Community
      Ms S BhugaleeChemistryForm Tutor 8BR
      Mr C CalderwoodEconomics, BusinessHead of Economics/Business
      Mr P ColeyPhysicsDofE Co-Ordinator, Head of Curie House
      Mrs R ConradBiologyHead of Science, Year 11 Yeargroup Support
      Mr C CordesPhysicsForm Tutor 10C
      Mrs H CornerGeographyHead of Geography, Form Tutor 9CK
      Ms A CottonEnglishHead of English
      Mrs P M DiezSpanishHead of Spanish, Form Tutor 8D
      Ms K FenwickHistory, Government and PoliticsHead of History, Head of PHSEE, Form Tutor 9F
      Mr G FlowerLatin and Classical Civilisation
      Mr D FrostEnglishForm Tutor 8FH
      Ms E GellBiology, Chemistry
      Mrs S GowerGeography, Religious StudiesDirector of Sixth Form Experience and Welfare
      Ms L HeadPEDirector of Sport
      Mrs H HowgegoChemistryHead of Chemistry, Form Tutor 8FH
      Miss C HowieEnglishForm Tutor H
      Ms N JamesPsychology, SociologyHead of Psychology & Sociology
      Miss S KellyReligious StudiesHead of Religious Studies, , Form Tutor 10K, Head of Academic Development
      Miss S KermaniMathematicsForm Tutor
      Mrs A KugathasBiology, ChemistryForm Tutor 9CK
      Ms S LeitnerGerman
      Mr W LeonardMathematicsSecond in Department, Form Tutor 9L
      Mrs S LeppalaChemistryForm Tutor 10PL
      Miss H LipczynskiEnglish
      Mr J LoudonLatin and Classical CivilisationHead of Classics
      Mr J LovedayReligion, Ethics & Philosophy with PoliticsForm Tutor 11L
      Mr J MaylandComputingHead of Computer Science & Enterprise Technology, Form Tutor 7M
      Mrs L MillerPEHead of Year 7 (on maternity leave)
      Mrs L Morgan-CollinsDramaHead of Drama, Form Tutor 11M
      Mrs M MurrayHistoryHead of Year 8
      Ms B NowitzkeMathematicsYear 10 Yeargroup Support
      Mrs L PalmerArt, 3D DesignForm Tutor 8PA
      Miss A ParisFrenchHead of French, Form Tutor 10PL
      Mr B RewMathematicsHead of Mathematics, Form Tutor 11R
      Mrs L RidgwayFrenchForm Tutor 8BR
      Mr J RobertsonArt, 3D DesignForm Tutor 9R
      Mrs H SharplesLearning SupportHead of Seacole House
      Mrs F SimmonsPhysicsHead of Physics
      Mrs E SmithArt, 3D DesignHead of Art & 3D Design,
      Mr M SuranyiMusicDirector of Music
      Mr R SymesGermanHead of German, Form Tutor 7S
      Mr J TingMusic, Computer Science
      Mrs C TookeEnglishHead of Upper School
      Mrs H TurnerFrench, SpanishHead of Year 7
      Miss A WhittingslowPE (Maternity Cover)
    • NameResponsibility
      Mrs J AdkinsCrossing Supervisor
      Mrs E BatchelorMarketing Assistant (maternity leave)
      Miss M BellarbyDeputy Manager (Sports Club)
      Mrs J BloxsomeSchool Nurse
      Mr L ButlerCaretaker
      Mrs B CongramSecretary to Director of Finance and Operations
      Mr M ElmsICT Operations & Development Manager
      Mr P GridleyMinibus Driver
      Mr C GrimwoodSports Club Manager
      Mr R HammondTraffic Coordinator
      Mr S HaridasanICT Technician
      Mrs M HumphreyHead of Progression and Futures
      Mrs A HurstSecretary to Deputy Head (Academic)
      Mrs G LewisExaminations, Assessment & Data Officer
      Mr A LubinskiCaretaker
      Mr L MercerCaretaker
      Mrs R MilneFinance Assistant
      Mr L MuttiPremises Manager
      Mr L ParkerCaretaker
      Ms A PhillipsHR and Compliance Officer
      Mrs V ReeveFinance Manager
      Mrs K RoeAlumnae Relations and Events Manager
      Miss L ScottingMarketing Assistant (maternity cover)
      Mrs S SmithAdmissions Registrar (Senior School)
      Mr J VickeryMUN Assistant
      Miss M WalkerSecretary to Deputy Head (Pastoral)
      Miss J WrightPA to Headmistress and Office Manager
  • NameSubject
    Ms S LeitnerGerman
    Mrs M MaquieiraSpanish
  • Name
  • NameResponsibility
    Mrs K AbramsLearning Resources Manager
    Mrs D ArunScience Technician
    Mrs A BarnettArt Technician
    Mr A BishopExternal Lettings, AV Technician & Website Administrator
    Mrs E DeblockTeaching Assistant (SEN), Science Technician
    Miss P SalmonScience Technician
  • Name
    Mr D CoxClarinet/Saxophone
    Mrs J CoxFlute
    Mr B EllsburyPiano
    Mrs H GascoynePiano
    Mrs S HackettViolin and Viola
    Mrs J HealeyDouble Bass
    Ms L JohnsonSpeech and Drama
    Mr C KimberPercussion
    Mr A MooreGuitar
    Miss L NagioffCello/Yr 3 Cello Class
    Mr D ScottBrass
    Mrs L StrangePiano
    Miss V WalkerCello
    Miss C WildSinging
    Mrs P WyattViolin and Viola